Barbary Sheep (aka: Aoudad Sheep)
We have a handful of this amazing wild sheep from Africa, and do sell babies from time to time. WE have one of the only herds of Barbary sheep outside of zoos in Canada.
Along with thick, sweeping horns, Aoudad can be identified by their long tufts of hair running the length of their chest and forelegs, sometimes referred to as “chaps” . Aoudad have a tan to sandy brown coat that helps them in blending in to rocky, barren landscapes. They have a deep chest with seemingly small hindquarters - giving a “stocky” appearance. Males and females both have horns, with the females’ being much shorter and with less mass than an adult male – similar to that of a young male. Female horns will usually measure 12-20 inches in length, with males stretching to 35″+ . Average weights of a male ram is around 200 lbs., but can exceed 300 lbs., while females typically weigh in at 100-120 lbs.
Adapting well to rocky, desert-like environments, aoudad introduction into habitats like that of parts of New Mexico and West Texas have been quite successful. Their ability to scale steep terrain has lended well to their survival in these dry, harsh conditions consisting of mountains or large rock outcroppings. Newborns are able to scale rocky terrain almost immediately after birth. Aoudad will often escape to higher ground when threatened. Will wallow for extended periods in shallow water if available. Prefer moving in cooler parts of the day, seeking shade during mid-day.
Grasses, bushes, acacia, and lichens. Derive much of their daily water from plant matter, but will drink freely when available.
Males compete for dominance and breeding rights. Aoudad come into breeding age at 18 months. The peak of breeding takes place from September to December, but can occur throughout the year. Their gestation period is a quick 160 days allowing females give birth twice a year, typically having 1 young, but up to 3 possible. Young are weaned for first 3 to 4 months.
Up to 20 years.
Do poorly in moist habitats. Prefer dry heat and rugged landscapes but are adaptable. Aoudad are competitive at feed stations, so steps should be in place to ensure ample feed (natural or supplemental). Usually compatible with other species that can tolerate competition for resources. 8 ft. fence usually adequate, are capable of jumping a 6 ft fence from a standing position.