We have the largest private herd of Markhor's in Canada, and they are cute! We have one adult breeding male and seven females and have been breeding them,for a a few years now. We have had wonderful success at having babies each spring, and we do entertain the though of selling some to interested breeders wanting to get started. The Markhor is indigenous to Pakistan, and is the national animal of that country. It is a species that is on the endangered species list unfortunately. Enjoy the few photos and we do our best to keep the photos recent.
Markhor(Capra falconeri) central Asia in the Western Himalayas, more specifically, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. In Canada, the only subspecies we have is the Bukharan or Kashmir (Capra falconeri cashmiriensis). This subspecies of Markhor is now down to its last 300 to 400 individuals. Human greed is being blamed for the near-extinction of the spectacularly spiral-horned markhor. The critically endangered goat has faced years of population decline from illegal trophy collectors, competition with livestock for habitat, human encroachment, years of civil unrest and wars and other man-made threats. There are 5 different sub-species of markhor, and combined only 2,000 to 2,500 adult animals are thought to exist in the wild, which classifies it as endangered according to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN).
One of the largest wild goats, markhor can reach weights in excess of 250 lbs and stand close to 46″ at the shoulder. Females are slightly smaller in stature. Coats are smooth and thinner in summer, growing longer and thicker in the winter. Hair is silky with little or no undercoat. Male goats are light brown to tan in colour with long, shaggy hair hanging from their necks and chest that can reach knee length. Chin hair and face of males is often black. Female are generally a slightly darker tan than males and have a thinner, much shorter hair tuft hanging from their necks. Both sexes have a white underbelly and black and white pattern on their legs. Their short tails are often curled upward and have black tips. Markhor posess “flat” horns that spiral tightly and grow upward in a v-shaped pattern (overall appearance is similar to a drill bit). Male horns can grow to lengths surpassing 65 inches (nearly 5 ft, measured along the curve). Females horns only reach about 10 inches in length.
Are found naturally at high elevations (1,600 to 11,000 ft). Females form groups of 6 to 10 animals. Adult males are usually solitary except during the rut, where older males will keep a group of 2 to 20 females. Males fight for the attention of females during breeding season. They will clash into each other, twisting and pushing until one male loses its balance and falls. Rutting males spray face and front legs with urine. Will kneel to forage, stand on their hind legs, and even climb trees, to reach leaves. Even large males will use trees as hiding places. Markhor make vocalizations much like that of domestic goats — a nasally “aaa” sound.
Transition feeder — primarily a grazer in spring and summer, focuses feeding on browse in winter months. Consume a multitude of vegetative matter when available.
Most mating takes place during the winter. Gestation lasts 4.5 to 5.5 months, followed by the birth of 1 to 2 kids; 3 possible, but rare. Mothers often give birth in the spring — late April to early June. Young are weaned for 5 to 6 months. Markhor mature sexually between 18 and 30 months (2.5 yrs typical in wild).
Life Span 12 to 13 years.
Can tolerate a wide range of climates as long as sufficient shelter from sun and wind. Cross with true ibex, and domestic goat. Multiple males can often be keep together even with the presence of females. Eight foot fencing is usually sufficient, but higher is necessary for working pens.